By Cynthia Trimmer, Attorney
[…] Note that the mandated order does not provide for allocation toward outstanding fines or work orders.
2) Restrictive Endorsements. At some point you have likely written or encountered a check with the notation “payment in full” or words of similar import. What you may not know is that such phrases may have legal consequence for your association. Sections 718.116(3) and 720.3085(3)(b), Florida Statutes, specifically provide that payments be applied as outlined above “notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation or instruction placed on or accompanying a payment.” Florida courts, however, have interpreted this provision differently. In Ocean Two Condominium Association v. Kliger, the Third District Court of Appeal ruled that associations cannot refuse any partial payments, including those with restrictive language.