How to Have Your Day in Court When the Courts Are Closed: Alternatives to Trials During the COVID Pandemic
[…] Yes. Section 44.104 does not prohibit a trial resolution judge from hearing certain family law matters. However, the Statute does not permit the voluntary trial resolution to be utilized for a dispute involving child custody, visitation, or child support. In family law actions, this would permit the use of voluntary trial resolution in dissolution trials with no minor children, as well as in post-judgment disputes that do not involve child custody, visitation, or child support.

What Authority Does a Trial Resolution Judge Have When Conducting Voluntary Trial Resolution?

Section 44.104 expressly states that trial resolution judges “may administer oaths or affirmations and conduct the proceedings as the rules of court shall provide.” Moreover, the Statute states that at the request of any party, the trial resolution judge “shall issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the production of books, records, documents, and other evidence and may apply to the court for orders compelling attendance and production. Subpoenas shall be served and shall be enforceable in the manner provided by law.”

Do Parties Retain Their Appellate Rights Under Voluntary Trial Resolution?

Yes. The Statute provides that parties retain their right to appeal all questions of law. Section 44.104 explicitly states: “upon entry of final judgment by the circuit court, any party may appeal to the appropriate appellate court. Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal.”

Why Use a Trial Resolution Judge?

As a result of Florida’s currently strained court dockets, parties are being forced to wait extended periods of time to have their matters resolved.