How to Have Your Day in Court When the Courts Are Closed: Alternatives to Trials During the COVID Pandemic
[…] Many practitioners are unaware of an underutilized procedure in Florida that allows for civil cases to be decided by private judges, i.e. “trial resolution judges.”[1] Unlike other forms of alternative dispute resolution (“ADR”), such as arbitration, voluntary trial resolution before a trial resolution judge offers parties the same benefits, they would receive in a traditional court trial. For example, private trial judges, unlike arbitrators, are required to follow the Florida Evidence Code in conducting a trial.

How Is the Process Started?

Private trials are governed by Section 44.104 Florida Statutes. This law provides that “two or more opposing parties who are involved in a civil dispute may agree in writing to submit the controversy to…voluntary trial resolution, in lieu of litigation of the issues involved, prior to or after a lawsuit has been filed, provided no constitutional issue is involved.”[2] Section 44.104(1)provides that parties do not have to agree prior to a lawsuit being filed.